Awards


 

Drinks Ontario Achievement AwardAwarded in recognition of this person’s contributions to the industry and success in enhancing the profile of beverage alcohol products in the Ontario marketplace.

Past Recipients:

2016Alex Patinios
2015R. Ketchin
2014R. Slomka
2013P. Mirabelli
2012Mr. R. Phillips
2011Mr. G. Stimmell
2010Mr. C. Churchill
2009Mr. B. Crosariol
2008Mr. J. Swan
2007Mr. T. Aspler
2006Mr. P.G. Mielzynski
2005Mr. A. Brandt
2004Mr. G. Ayling
2003Mr. M. Vaughan
2002Ms. M. Swaine 
2001Mr. C. Fehr 
2000Mr. S. Schiralli 
1999Mr. D. Lawrason 
1998Mrs. A. Hartley 
1997Mr. P. Sainsbury 
1996Mr. K. Woods 
Drinks Ontario Hospitality Award – Awarded in recognition of this party’s successful efforts in working with Drinks Ontario Members to enhance the profile and enjoyment of beverage alcohol products in the Ontario marketplace.

Past Recipients:

2016Drew Walker (Four Seasons Toronto)
2015L. O’Sullivan (TOCA, Ritz-Carlton)
2014A. Martin (MLSE Ltd.)
2013N. Cameron (Prime Restaurants)
2012Mr. D. Campbell (SIR Corp.)
2011Mr. J. Szabo MS
2010Mr. J. Higgins (G.B.C. Chef School)
2009Mr. F. Prevedello (Nota Bene)
2008Mr. J.J. Quinsac (Le Sélect Bistro)
2007Mr. D. Aisenstat (Keg Restaurants Limited)
2006Mr. J. Kennedy (JK Kitchens)
2005Mr. P. Oliver
2004Mr. C. McDonald (Avalon)
2003Mr. J. Kerr (Crush Wine Bar)
2002Fairmont Hotels & Resorts 
2001George Brown College 
2000Mr. J. Maxwell 
1999Mr. S. Simard 
1998Mr. M. Carlavale 
1997Mr. R. Martella 
1996Mr. R. Montgomery 
Drinks Ontario Industry Partnership Award – Awarded in recognition of this party’s successful efforts in working with Drinks Ontario Members to enhance the profile and enjoyment of beverage alcohol products in the Ontario marketplace.

Past Recipients:

2016Stacee Roth (LCBO Sales & Marketing)
2015N. Nanos (LCBO Logistics)
2014J. McAskill (VINTAGES Category Manager, New World Wines & Spirits)
2013B. Ewing
2012Mr. P. Farrell
2011LCBO Specialty Services Team
2010Mr. T. Wilson
2009Mr. B. Downey
2008Mr. G. Soleas 
2007Mr. G. Dunlop 
2006Ms. S. Mogk-Edwards 
LCBO Retail Employee of the Year – This award is presented to an LCBO retail employee who has shown leadership, sales and merchandising acuity, and has a passion for sharing product knowledge with customers.

Past Recipients:

2016John Pappas, Product Consultant
2015Victor Borja-Sheen, Product Consultant
2015Trish Bottan, Customer Service Representative
LCBO Retail Management Employee of the Year – This award recognizes an LCBO store or retail manager for his or her commitment to fairness, collaboration with the trade and creativity in bringing LCBO promotions to life.

Past Recipients:

2016Karen Richardson-Norris (District Manager)
2015Reg Garner (Summerhill)
2015Dave Holland (Newmarket)
Jack Ackroyd Memorial Scholarship Awards – Awarded to the top achieving Wine & Spirit Education Trust students.

Past Recipients:

Level III, WSETShannon Mak
Level II, WSETLars Wandler
2015Vincenzo Ferrulli, Jordan Lesich
2014C. Daniels
2013J. Ayearst; V. Greer
2012Ms. S. Hutchinson (Level 2) and Ms. B. Dema (Level 3)
2011Mr. A. Sainsbury (Int.)and Mr. D. Page (Adv.)
2010Mr. K. Donato (Int.) and Mr. T. Appelt (Adv.)
2009Ms. C. Pollard (Int.) and Mr. S. Adams (Adv.)
2008Mr. S. Adams (Int.) and Mr. N. Abreu (Adv.)
2007Ms. J. Brisley, Mr. P. Giroux, Ms. T. Jakes, Ms. D. Quinn, Ms. C. Racicot and Ms. A. Trefry (Int.) and Mr. Y. Lu (Adv.)
2006Mr. B. Heard (Int.) and Ms. J. Rogers (Adv.)
2005Ms. K. Cannon (Int.), Mr. P. Muto (Int.) and Mr. S. Newton (Adv.)
2004Mr. L. Gauthier (Int.) and Mr. C. Avestan (Adv.)
2003Ms. K. Kurdyak (Int.)and Mr. B. Fraser (Adv.)
2002Ms. M. Schenkel (Int.) and Mr. M. Reuter (Adv.)
2001Ms. L. Fraser
2000Mr. B. Gibbard and Mr. T. Kalaboukis
1999Mr. M. Scott
1998Mr. M. Ruch
1997Mr. I. Ryjenkov
1996Mr. C. M. Kim
1995Ms. J. Bridgeman
1994Mr. I. Mitchell
1993Ms. E. M. Montgrain and Mr. J. Kopacsi
1992Ms. K. Richardson Norris 
1991Mr. D. MacLean 
1990 Mr. A. Griffiths 
1989 Ms. M. McKeon 
1988Mr. L. L’Heureux 
1987Dr. J. Rogers 
1986Ms. R. Landy 
1985Mr. D. Hutchinson 
1984Ms. G. Rubino 
Drinks Ontario’s Brian Kirkwood Memorial Scholarship Award – Awarded to the top achieving Wine & Spirit Education Trust student at the Diploma Level.

Past Recipients:

Level IV, WSETDarrin Mak
2015R. Wise
2014B. Valois
2013A. Craig
2012Mr. P. Waisberg
2011Mr. E. Crysler
2010Ms. K. Saunter
2009Mr. N. Stam
2008Ms. N. Reynolds
2007Ms. E. Macdonald
2006Mr. N. Lofaro
2005Mr. C. Freeland
Tony Aspler’s Blind Tasting Award – Awarded to the top achiever (most discerning palate) in a special one-day blind tasting of various beverage alcohol products. The event is open to employees of all Drinks Ontario Member organizations.

Past Recipients:

2016Eugene Mlynczyk
2015J. Steele (Lifford Wine & Spirits)
2014G. Dunlop
2013D. Beauroy
2012Mr. M. Laverdiere
2011Mr. A. von Teichman 
2010Mr. E. Mlynczyk 
2009Mr. F. Rey
2008Mr. A. von Teichman
2007Mr. E. Mlynczyk
2006Mr. A. Shaw
2005Mr. B. Maclean
2004Mr. S. Montgomery
2003Mr. S. Montgomery
2002Mr. R. Jull
2001Mr. P. Lato
2000Mr. S. Montgomery
1999Mr. B. Maclean
Following are the names of past winners of former Drinks Ontario Awards (replaced by those above) honouring parties’ significant achievements in enhancing the profile and appeal of imported beverage alcohol products in the Ontario marketplace.

Norman Gilchrist Award

1995Ms. E. Martin1985Ms. M. Gunn-Dinnick
1994Mr. W. Munnelly1984Mr. T. Aspler
1993Mr. G. Stimmell1983Mr. R. Galichon
1992Mr. D. Ackerman1982Mr. T. Lovelock
1991Ms. A. Dale-Johnson1981Mr. M. Sainsbury
1990Mr. J. Rodriguez1980Mr. R. Pennington
1989Mr. D. Lawrason1979Mr. K. Orde
1988Mr. A. Sharp1978Mr. G. Ayling
1987Mr. M. Lacey1977Mr. L. Mindham
1986Mr. P. Chubb

 

Founder’s Honour Roll

1996Mr. J. Watley1990Mrs. A. Lacey
1993Mrs. N. Richardson1989Mr. S. Schiralli
1991Mr. R. Woodman1989Mr. K. Gyaki
1990Mr. A. Vigneux

 

President’s Award

1995Mr. M. Huntley1987Mr. M. Huntley
1994Mr. R. Wylie1986Mr. P. Gill
1993Mr. D. Bunjevac1985Mr. S. Elphick
1992Mr. L. Meslin1984Ms. B. Ritchie
1991Dr. R. Taylor1983Mr. N. Van Duyvenbode
1990Mr. D. Hutchinson1982Dr. R. Taylor
1989Mr. D. Hutchinson1981Mr. J. Marie
1988Mr. G. Benner1980Mr. A. Gardener
David A. Churchill Memorial Scholarship Award (Sponsored by VINEXX): Honours the top-achieving Wine & Spirit Education Trust student in Level 4, Unit 1

Past Recipients:

2016Liane Gillies
2015Erin Salmon